Accident Summary Nr: 201521978 - Employee falls from roof and fractures wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123153744 | 05/12/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Gamma Master Builders |
Abstract: On May 12, 2004, Employee #1 was installing facia board on the ends of roof rafters. He tacked a piece of board in place and went on a break. When he returned, he forgot the board was only tacked and leaned against it and it gave way. He fell 26 ft, fracturing his wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123153744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |