Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201521960 - Employee Is Killed After Falling From Roof

Accident: 201521960 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/24/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12315756205/25/20041791S. Boscarino Construction Llc

On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was placing metal decking on the roof of a new building. He fell 25 ft, 2 in. and was killed.

Keywords: decking, roof, construction, steel erection, fall, fall protection, concussion, untrained, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123157562 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:25
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from roof