Accident Summary Nr: 201521952 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Unguarded Point Of Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123152316 | 03/10/2004 | 3465 | 336370 | Itw Highland |
Abstract: An employee was working at an eyelet machine that did not have a point of operation guard. He was inserting and removing parts with his hands. His right thumb became caught and was partially amputated. He was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123152316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |