Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201521952 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Unguarded Point Of Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201521952 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315231603/10/20043465336370Itw Highland

Abstract: An employee was working at an eyelet machine that did not have a point of operation guard. He was inserting and removing parts with his hands. His right thumb became caught and was partially amputated. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, machine operator, thumb, caught between, point of operation, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123152316 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified