Accident Summary Nr: 201521929 - Employee struck by falling wooden beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123153603 | 02/24/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Bugai Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working with three coworkers. They were lifting a large wooden beam. The beam was 4 in. by 14 in. by 17 feet 3 in. The beam was lifted into place, and then fell on top of the employees back. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123153603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |