Accident Summary Nr: 201521929 - Employee struck by falling wooden beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201521929 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315360302/24/20041751238130Bugai Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working with three coworkers. They were lifting a large wooden beam. The beam was 4 in. by 14 in. by 17 feet 3 in. The beam was lifted into place, and then fell on top of the employees back. He was hospitalized with multiple injuries.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123153603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile