Accident Summary Nr: 201521903 - Employee amputates finger in running wire machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123157737 | 03/16/2004 | 3496 | 332618 | Ametek Specialty Metals Products Division, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2004, Employee #1 amputated his right finger while attempting to feed a wire through a machine that was in operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123157737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |