Accident Summary Nr: 201521887 - Employee injured when he falls from a steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123152720 | 12/01/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Topline Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On November 25, 2003, Employee #1, a steel worker, was walking on a beam 13.4 ft high and fell to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123152720 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |