Accident Summary Nr: 201521879 - Employee Was Injured While Setting Up a Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201521879 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315510302/27/20043053339991Auburn Manufacturing Company

Abstract: On Friday February 27, 2004 Employee #1 was setting up a die in press #1, Niagara A2 1/2. Employee #1 made a cut and pushed the plastic material over to the left, with his hand to try to make a score on the plastic. The wood foot rest slipped out of the employee's heel, and his foot activated the press and made a hit on his left hand. Employee # 1 injuries he received amputations to his tip of the left forefinger and left thumb. The injured was then transported to Middlesex hospital, and then Hartford Hospital and admitted.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, SLIP, THUMB, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123155103 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations