Accident Summary Nr: 201521861 - Employee is overcome by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123290884 | 01/17/2004 | 1799 | 561790 | Trans-Clean Corp. |
Abstract: On January 17, 2004, Employee #1 was running several warm water cleaning machines without turning exhaust fans on or opening doors for ventilation. He was overcome by carbon monoxide and hospitalized for asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123290884 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |