Accident Summary Nr: 201521838 - Employee injured when pinned between bucket truck and house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123287971 | 01/16/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | F.A. Bartlett Tree Expert Company The |
Abstract: At approximately 9:16 a.m. on January 16, 2004, an employee and a coworker were working at a residence pruning various trees in the driveway. It was an extremely cold and windy day and the driveway was covered with ice and snow. The driveway was sloped north to south with the level portion being at the southern end. The truck was placed at the north end. The employee followed his company work rules and placed one set of outriggers on the ground, set the emergency brake and put chocks at the front of the driver's side rear tire. The tires on the passenger's side were elevated approximately 1.5 inches. The employee donned his hard hat, hearing protection, glasses and his bucket harness. He then tied off and began to prune crabapple trees on the left side of the driveway. While proceeding to the next set of trees, he inverted the bucket truck so he would have a better reach. As he was finishing, another coworker approached the site to speak with the employee. He was approximately 10 to 15 feet in the air and began to lower the boom so he could talk. While talking, the employee stated that he felt the truck to begin to move slowly on the driveway. The employee tried to unhook his harness, but was unsuccessful. The bucket truck slid into the house and pinned the employee between the house and the bucket. A neighbor called for help and Emergency Medical Services responded and transported the employee to the Stamford Hospital. He sustained muscle spasms and was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123287971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |