Accident Summary Nr: 201521812 - Roofer Is Injured in Fall While Placing Edging on Flat Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123152456 | 10/15/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Quality Roofing Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Quality roofing system was placing a metal edging on a flat roof when he fell approximately 28 ft. to the ground. No other information was provided in the original narrative for this event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123152456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |