Accident Summary Nr: 201521804 - Lawn Mower Mangles Employee's Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305930422 | 08/08/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Thames River Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2003, Employee #1 was mowing the property in front of the company. Employee #1 slipped and while trying to prevent the mower from hitting coworker's car was injured. Employee #1's right big toe was shredded and the nail is missing, the bone in the upper joint of the toe is missing, and he had to receive a skin graph. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305930422 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |