Accident Summary Nr: 201521796 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123153074 | 08/19/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Landmark Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2003, Employee #1 carried a roll of roofing material onto a residential roof. As he lifted the roll, it hit the eave of a dormer. He lost his balance, struck a ladder jack scaffold, then a lower roof level, and then fell to the ground (a total fall of about 20 ft). Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right shoulder and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123153074 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |