Accident Summary Nr: 201521788 - Employee is injured to head in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201521788 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30593039808/01/20031721238320Joe Ciccarelli Construction

Abstract: On July 31, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the outside of a residential home, located in Greenwich, Connecticut. He lost footing and fell from a ladder while stepping down. He sustained injury to the head and was hospitalized at Stamford Hospital. Employee #1 received 17 stitches to the back of the cranium.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, HEAD, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305930398 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder