Accident Summary Nr: 201521762 - Employees Fingers Lacerated In A Press During Adjustments
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123287898 | 07/29/2003 | 3479 | 339999 | Bovano Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 assisted a new coworker in adjusting the column of a press to match the dap by demonstrating how to adjust it. He was having trouble and needed to move the press to make adjustments at the welding station next to the press. Employee #1 was standing on the left side of the press and moved the press to the left and tried to make adjustments. A supervisor was standing on the right side of the press. The desk top air-hydraulic press began repositioning with the handle for the air pressure by Employee #1 and the supervisor. The air pressure handle turns the air pressure to the press on and off and is located behind the press on the left side. The repositioning of the press began 2 to 5 inches to the left then 2 to 5 inches to the right. The position of the upper die dap was in the down position to the floor of the plate. During the adjustment, the mold, demonstrated with Number 163 dap plate, did not contain a copper part. Employee #1 was holding the upper die dap with his right hand and his left hand was on the back upper floor plate. The air pressure handle was caught between the wall and the main air feed. The air pressure was bumped on and the upper die dap retracted and caught Employee #1's right finger. The supervisor then released the column down and the upper die dap and the upper die dap came slowly down and Employee #1 shut off the air pressure using the handle with his left hand. Employee #1 received lacerations, cuts, and pieces of chipped bone to the right pointer finger and lacerations to the third finger on the right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123287898 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |