Accident Summary Nr: 201521739 - Employee Struck By Steel Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123288185 | 05/23/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Schupp Excavating |
Abstract: On May 23, 2003, Employee #1 was struck across his shoulders, back and neck when an unsecured steel "I" beam was accidentally struck causing it to fall off its foundation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123288185 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |