Accident Summary Nr: 201521713 - Employee amputates finger using an arbor saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123288706 | 06/04/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Domestic Kitchens Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 13, 2003, an employee was cutting a piece of wood for a grating heating unit using a Rockwell Delta tilting arbor saw, model 12 by14, that was hard wired. The employee placed the wood on top of the saw from north to south and then from south to north in section parallel without a guard on the saw. The employee picked up the piece of wood, next to a piece that had already been cut and re-cut that piece of wood. As the employee was adjusting the piece of wood onto the table, the blade kicked back catching the employee's left hand in the blade. The employee received an amputation to his left pointer, and a partial amputation on his middle left finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123288706 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |