Accident Summary Nr: 201521697 - Employee's leg injured when beam falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123150583 | 05/01/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | American Steel Fabricators, Inc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2003, Employee #1 had just finished cutting a beam when it tipped over on his leg. He was hospitalized with bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123150583 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |