Accident Summary Nr: 201521648 - Employee injured in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201521648 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328719504/14/20031761238160Williams & Sons Vermont Slaters Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 40-foot fiberglass extension ladder to access the main roof of a house from a lower porch roof to install a snow guard on the roof. He fell approximately 15 feet when the unsecured ladder slid out from under him. He was hospitalized with a his injuries.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, UNSECURED, LADDER, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123287195 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder