Accident Summary Nr: 201521614 - Employee injured when burned by exploding metal barrel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123288649 | 05/02/2003 | 5031 | 423310 | Out On The Limb Tree Service |
Abstract: On April 25, 2003, Employee #1, the owner of the Out on the Limb Tree Service and Employee #2, a friend who was not an employee of Out on the Limb Tree Service, were cleaning wood debris by placing the debris into a burning metal barrel. Employee #1 turned away and the barrel exploded. Employee #1 received burns to his face, neck, and both arms. Employee #2 was also on site at the time of the incident helping Employee #1. Employee #2 received burns to his right arm. Both individuals were sent to the Bridgeport Hospital Burn Unit and admitted. Employee #1 was released on April 30, 2003, and Employee #2 was released on April 29, 2003.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123288649 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Patternmakers and model makers, wood |