Accident Summary Nr: 201521606 - Employee injured while operating multipress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123288342 | 04/17/2003 | 3562 | 332991 | Rbc Engineered Components |
Abstract: Employee #1, while operating a Denison Multipress, Serial Number 21552, placed her left hand into the unguarded point of operation to hold a pin containing 11 bushing while operating the foot pedal. As the vertical ram shaft descended down toward the pin, the ram crushed the employee's left thumb. She was sent to Concentra Medical Center for treatment and returned to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123288342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |