Accident Summary Nr: 201521572 - Employee shocked when jackhammer strikes buried utilities
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123150864 | 01/13/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Green Mountain Communication Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2003, Employee #1, of Green Mountain Communication Construction, LLC, was using a jackhammer when he contacted underground utilities. He received an electric shock and sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123150864 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |