Accident Summary Nr: 201521556 - Employee's two fingers amputated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305481533 | 11/13/2002 | 2434 | 337110 | Lescare Kitchens, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood on a table saw. Once the piece was pushed through with Employee #1's hands, the guard did not come down fully. Employee #1 was pulling his arms back toward his body and his left hand slid under the guard and over the blade. Employee #1's two fingers ran over the blade and were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305481533 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |