Accident Summary Nr: 201521556 - Employee's two fingers amputated by table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201521556 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30548153311/13/20022434337110Lescare Kitchens, Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood on a table saw. Once the piece was pushed through with Employee #1's hands, the guard did not come down fully. Employee #1 was pulling his arms back toward his body and his left hand slid under the guard and over the blade. Employee #1's two fingers ran over the blade and were amputated.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, BLADE, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305481533 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators