Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201521549 - Employees Dies In Trench Collapse

Accident: 201521549 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12328700501/14/20031623Earth Movers Inc.

On January 14, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer employed by Earth Movers Inc., was working in a 6-to-8 foot deep trench protected by a trench box and 10-foot by 8-foot by 1-inch sheets of steel. A backhoe struck the trench box causing a steel sheet to fall and strike Employee #1. The employee died of fractures.

Keywords: fracture, trench box, steel, collapse, trench, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 123287005 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Collapse of structure