Accident Summary Nr: 201521481 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123150443 | 07/03/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Gerald'S Painting |
Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1, with Gerald's Painting, was painting a house dormer utilizing a prefabricated metal scaffold and a ladder. The scaffold was about 8 ft high and the ladder was placed on top of the scaffold to reach the dormer, which was well above 25 ft from the ground. Neither the scaffold nor the ladder was secured to the structure. When the ladder began to slide, the scaffold tipped over and Employee #1 fell backward. He was hospitalized for a fractured right elbow, a fractured right ankle, a fractured left wrist, and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123150443 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |