Accident Summary Nr: 201521473 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304763105 | 05/07/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Standard Abatement Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1 was doing prep work for a lead abatement job when a gasoline-powered generator that was providing power for lighting equipment was moved into an enclosed area. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide fumes and was hospitalalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304763105 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |