Accident Summary Nr: 201521457 - Employee injured after caught between nip points
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123286585 | 02/12/2002 | 3351 | 0 | Somers Thin Strip - Brass Group |
Abstract: On February 6, 2002, an employee of Somers Thin Strip-Brass Group got his arm caught in between the coiled sheet material that was being wrapped onto a sleeve on a rotating arbor on rolling mill number 3 while attempting to start the material onto the sleeve. He was hospitalized for fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123286585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |