Accident Summary Nr: 201521440 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201521440 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315017911/01/200149110Central Connecticut Cable Co., Inc.

Abstract: A lineworker was relocating a fused cutout from the bottom primary line on the top section of a utility pole to a bracket mounted on the pole. He was working in a bucket truck about 30 feet above the ground. An underground cable from a pad-mounted transformer had to be cut in order to remount the cutout device onto the pole. The lineworker wore leather gloves while performing this work, and the cable had been open, grounded, and locked out. When the cable was reenergized at 8,000 volts AC, the lineworker came into contact with it and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized, and his hand had to be amputated.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123150179 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported