Accident Summary Nr: 201521432 - Worker Suffers Severe Burns While Working on Fuse Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123291809 | 02/22/2002 | 5712 | 0 | Raymour & Flanigan |
Abstract: On February 22, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to replace a 277/480-volt fuse in a main distribution panel. He was using a pair of Channellock pliers to remove the fuse when he made contact between the pliers and the frame. This resulted in an explosion which caused second- and third-degree burns over approximately 20 percent of his body. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123291809 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |