Accident Summary Nr: 201521424 - Employee electrocuted installing insulators on live wires

Accident Summary Nr: 201521424 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12322888411/04/200117310Utility Line Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers were replacing the insulators for each set of approximately 7,600-volt lines at a utility pole. They had finished the lowest phase and one coworker elevated his bucket to the uppermost phase to begin placing insulating rubber hose on the lines. Employee #1 moved into position at the center phase and removed his rubber gloves. He was attempting to remove a cotter pin from the insulator when his other hand contacted the metal shoe (the part of the bracket that holds the insulator in place). The coworker above heard a noise and looked down to see an electric arc between Employee #1's hands. The injured worker collapsed into his bucket and was brought down by a coworker on the ground. Police who were directing traffic at the scene started CPR, but Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123228884 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use