Accident Summary Nr: 201521390 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304126279 | 10/29/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Silktown Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2001, Employee #1 was preparing to remove a piece of roofing machinery from the roof of a building. He was supposed to attach the machinery to a crane but a rock apparently became stuck under the accelerator pedal and he could not stop the machine. Employee #1 had no time to jump off and he was thrown 18 ft off the roof to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where, at the time this report was written, he was undergoing physical therapy.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304126279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |