Accident Summary Nr: 201521382 - Employee injured in fall when balcony collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304126311 | 11/06/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Pro Iron Llc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting rails from an outside balcony, working from the balcony floor when the balcony let go from the building and he fell 15 ft 6 in. to the ground, landing on his feet. He sustained injuries to his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304126311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |