Accident Summary Nr: 201521366 - Roofer Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123291866 | 11/02/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Wojenski Roofing Restoration |
Abstract: On November 2, 2001, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a residence in Greenwich, Connecticut, and fell approximately seven feet from a portable ladder, receiving injuries to his back, neck and wrist. The employee was taken to the Greenwich Hospital to receive treatment. As of November 26, 2001, the patient was still hospitalized having already two back surgeries and a wrist surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123291866 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |