Accident Summary Nr: 201521341 - Employee's Hand Caught In Between Carding Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123286486 | 08/10/2001 | 3069 | 0 | Fairprene, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 was leaning into a Davis & Furber card machine to observe the rollers operate at the Number #1 main breaker roller. While Employee #1 was leaning into the machine, his right hand accidentally touched the lickering roller and was pulled in between the lickering roller and the angle roller. In an attempt to get his right hand out, Employee #1 used his left hand to push against the rollers. While pushing, his left hand become caught in between the rollers and was pulled on top of his right hand, resulting in amputation of both hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123286486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |