Accident Summary Nr: 201521333 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in rivet press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123228819 | 08/30/2001 | 3663 | 0 | Mts (Microwave Tower Services) |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an energized rivet press when the press was activated. Employee #1's left thumb was crushed and amputated in the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123228819 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |