Accident Summary Nr: 201521267 - Two Employees Injured Installing Sheet Piles

Accident Summary Nr: 201521267 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328546204/26/200117990River Pile & Foundation Incorporated

Abstract: On April 26, 2001, Employee #1, a foreman, fractured his upper arm and neck, and lacerations to his head, bruising on his side, and detached ear, and Employee #2, a carpenter, bruised his shoulder, arm and hand with no fractures while installing sheet piles with two other coworkers on the east side of Coachlamp Lane just north of the driveway belonging to land parcel Number 37. The crane operator was operating a Manitowoc 2300W Lattice Work Crawler crane. Another carpenter was operating the power pack to the vibratory hammer approximately sixty feet north on Coachlamp Lane. Employee #1 and the Employee #2 were connecting, placing and disconnecting the sheet piles. According to the employees interviewed, the process of placing the sheet piles was that the crane operator would lower the vibratory hammer which was attached to the block hoist line down to within a couple of feet above the ground. Also attached to the block hoist line were two wire rope slings which spanned over the sides of the vibratory hammer. Once the hammer was lowered, each wire rope sling was attached to one hole on either side of the 3 foot 7.5 inch wide sheet pile. Therefore, each sling was secured via a shackle to each side of the sheet pile in the width dimension. The two holes on each end were approximately thirty inches apart and were approximately 1.5 inches below the top of the sheet pile. Once the slings were attached, the crane operator would raise the block hoist line thereby raising the vibratory hammer and the sheet pile. The crane operator would set the sheet pile up against the last previous sheet pile and lower the vibratory hammer onto the sheet pile (the sheet pile would be lined up and through gravity would be lowered and locked into previous sheet pile). This alignment and placing was performed by the Employee #1 and Employee #2 on this day. Once the sheet pile was aligned and placed where it would be inserted or driven in the ground, the crane operator would lower the vibratory hammer. The vibratory hammer would be lowered onto the sheet pile where the first carpenter operating the power pack would pull back on the left hand control lever which would close the holding jaws of the vibratory hammer. Once the jaws were closed, the crane operator would fully release tension on the block hoist line in order for the weight of the hammer to assist the vibrating in drilling the sheet pile. The crew was following this process and had installed 6-7 double sheets, however, while installing sheets Numbers 30 and 31, it was discovered that it was in backwards because the joint with the previous sheet was not lined up and locking together. After having inserted the sheet, Employee #1 decided to remove the sheet. The sheet was removed but in order to turn the sheet around the foreman used a ladder, climbed up to where the slings were shackled to the sheet pile, and disconnected the sheet pile while the vibratory hammer remained clamped. While spinning the sheet pile, the clamp on the vibratory hammer unexpectedly released causing the sheet pile to fall and strike the top of the previous sheet and fall in a southeasterly direction towards the driveway of land parcel Number 37. Employee #1 and Employee #2, upon seeing the sheet falling from the jaws of the vibratory hammer, ran towards the driveway, however, not out running the falling sheet pile. According to the crane operator, who was witness to the employees running, explained that the foreman was running behind Employee #2 but then just prior to getting to the driveway of parcel Number 37 the carpenter stopped suddenly upon which the foreman ran into the back of the carpenter pushing the carpenter forward almost out of the way of the falling sheet pile. Both were struck pinning the foreman under the sheet pile. Once the sheet pile fell, the crane operator swung the crane over in a northerly direction, lowered the vibratory hammer and had the first carpenter remove it from the block hoist line. The c

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, SHEET METAL, EAR, NECK, ARM, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123285462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 123285462 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Pile driving