Accident Summary Nr: 201521259 - Employee struck by semi and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303946396 | 08/09/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Santoro, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2001, a highway was three lanes at a construction area. The right hand lane was shut down and cones and signs were in place to designate the lane shutdown. Vehicular traffic was traveling in the middle and left lanes. Employee #1, a highway construction worker, working at the edge of the lane which was shut down. Employee #1 was working with another employee marking chalk lines for saw cuts across the right lane. Employee #1 was working at the left edge of the right lane, where the right and middle lanes meet. Employee #1 was struck-by the right bumper of a Freightliner tractor trailer truck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303946396 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |