Accident: 201521242 - Employee Injured From Erupting Acid Solution
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123285900 | 06/13/2001 | 2899 | Enthone-Omi, Inc. |
On June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a chemical operator, and adding 36 pounds of stannous chloride to a solution of palladium chloride contained within a reactor. The total volume of solution in the reactor was 105 gallons. The reactor was heating to a temperature of 170 degrees Fahrenheit to facilitate the reaction. As he poured the chemical into the reactor, the solution suddenly erupted and splashed upon his upper body, causing second-degree burns over 27 percent of his body. The distance from the surface of the solution to the manway was approximately 1.5 ft. Employee #1 was wearing a long sleeve uniform (65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton), nitrile gloves, safety glasses, and safety boots. As he was being transported to the hospital, another employee noticed that his uniform sleeves were rolled up. He was hospitalized to receive medical treatment and care for injuries sustained from the scalding solution.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123285900 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |