Accident Summary Nr: 201521226 - Employee is injured when he falls from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123286270 | 04/30/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Ojp Development Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing pour stops to the exterior edge of a horizontal I-beam. He stepped onto the tack welded pour stop causing the welds to break and he fell approximately 26 ft. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123286270 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |