Accident Summary Nr: 201521226 - Employee is injured when he falls from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201521226 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328627004/30/200115420Ojp Development Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing pour stops to the exterior edge of a horizontal I-beam. He stepped onto the tack welded pour stop causing the welds to break and he fell approximately 26 ft. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, STEEL, WELDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123286270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)