Accident Summary Nr: 201521200 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Structure And Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201521200 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/24/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328544704/24/200132720Blakeslee Prestress, Inc.

Abstract: The containment system for a new diesel fuel tank was set in place and some final work needed to be completed prior to the tank being installed. At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 24, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker started removing scrap cured concrete from work done the day before. Upon starting work on this day the employees went to the carpentry shop located on the south side of the establishment in order to obtain the front-end loader. While obtaining the front-end loader, Employee #1 also obtained an alloy steel chain sling and placed it into the bucket. Employee #1 drove the front end loader around to the north side of the building while his coworker obtained a lifting strap and walked to where the containment unit was located. Employee #1 positioned the John Deere front end loader up against the front of the containment unit in a north-south direction. Employee #1 got out of the front end loader and demonstrated to his coworker how to attach the chain to the hook on the font of the bucket and the lifting loop of the scrap concrete in the void space closest to the existing diesel fuel tanks. At this time both employees were in the void space. Employee #1 got back into the front end loader, lifted the scrap concrete out of the void space and placed it on a trash pile located in front of the garage door closest to the concrete containment unit. The coworker removed the chain from the moved scrap concrete. Employee #1 removed several piles of scrap concrete while the coworker entered and exited the containment unit to attach or detach the scrap concrete. After the last load, the coworker removed the chain and threw it up into the cab of the front end loader. The door to the cab of the front end loader was open. Upon throwing the chain into the cab, Employee #1 informed the coworker that he would tell him what needed to be done next. Employee #1 exited the cab of the front end loader and walked with the coworker to the side of the containment unit. With both employee leaning over the side of the concrete containment unit and their backs to the front end loader, Employee #1 instructed the coworker to clean up the bottom of the containment unit. According to the coworker, the front end loader was approximately 30 ft behind them. While receiving the instruction, the coworker heard the sound of the front end loaders motor coming closer. The coworker turned his head to investigate, and yelled for Employee #1 to get out of the way. The coworker jumped to the side. Employee #1 did not move out of the way and was pinned up against the concrete containment unit with the bottom of the bucket resting just below Employee #1's shoulder blades. The coworker yelled for help and got into the front end loader, stepped on the brake, raised the bucket and moved the front end loader in reverse. The coworker moved the front end loader back until he observed Employee #1 drop to the ground. The coworker summoned help. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, FRONT END LOADER, VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123285447 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction