Accident Summary Nr: 201521184 - Construction Employee is Injured in 15 Foot Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303946065 | 04/27/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Northeast Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2001, a construction employee was operating an aerial work platform. The employee was instructed by his supervisor to use the aerial platform to lift 4 ft. by 8 ft. sheets of plywood and material to the roof. At the moment the employee extended the lift to the roof to hand plywood and material to a coworker, a gust of wind came along. The employee in the aerial lift and work platform fell to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital where he was hospitalized for a few days. He sustained a broken left elbow, chipped tooth, and a blood clot in his right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303946065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |