Accident Summary Nr: 201521168 - Employee's Toes Run Over By Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303946032 | 04/10/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 of Home Depot was injured when a forklift ran over his toes. Another employee was tasked to move lumber for a customer with a forklift. He asked Employee #1 to assist him as a spotter. The employee got into the forklift in the lumber area of the store and started it up. Employee #1 was standing approximately 5 feet from the left rear of the forklift. Once the driver of the forklift started moving the forklift, Employee #1 began to walk with the forklift staying about 5 feet away from the forklift. The other employee began to make a right hand turn which caused the rear end of the forklift to swing out to the left. At the same time, a customer, approximately 20 feet behind Employee #1, called out for some assistance. Employee #1 turned to his right toward the forklift. Employee #1's two small toes on his left foot were run over by the rear left wheel of the forklift as he turned to address the customer behind him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303946032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |