Accident Summary Nr: 201521150 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123150062 | 04/30/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Hawkeye Electric, Llc |
Abstract: A power line worker was performing maintenance on a power line. He contacted a conductor and received an electric shock and burns on his left shoulder and right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123150062 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |