Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201521127 - Employee Injured When Beam Flipped, Causing A Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201521127 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12322870204/10/200133410Metal Management Inc. Northeast

Abstract: Employee #1 was torch cutting a 40-foot by 5-foot wide I-beam down its length. After completing this cut, he stood on the beam and cut a flange that was holding the two pieces together. When the flange was cut, one side of the beam flipped upwards, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground, contusing his spinal cord, and leaving him paralyzed from the shoulders down. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: head, paralysis, steel beam, spine, fall, contusion, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123228702 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported