Accident Summary Nr: 201521119 - One employee killed, another injured when trench collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123228470 | 12/14/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Mechanical Plumbing Contractors Llc |
123228488 | 12/14/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Jeffery Blizzard Dba Storm Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on December 13, 2000, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were caught in a trench collapse when the north wall of the unprotected, 8-to-14-ft-deep trench collapsed. Employee #1 died of asphyxia and Employee #2 fractured his lower leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123228470 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 123228470 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 123228488 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |