Accident Summary Nr: 201521093 - Employee's hand caught in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123228652 | 03/16/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Gc Industries/Champion Manufacturing |
Abstract: An employee was bending pieces on a press brake without any point of operation guarding when she held the piece incorrectly and got her fingers caught between the part and top of the die. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123228652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123228652 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |