Accident Summary Nr: 201521077 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201521077 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 02/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338946402/23/200136470Trans-Lite Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a manufacturing facility that makes light parts for trains. He was working alone on a Niagra 60-ton part-revolution power press. The press had a round die that was set up by Employee #1. The pull backs were then adjusted by the supervisor. It was identified that the pull backs needed to be oiled because they didn't move freely. Once oiled, the pull backs were working fine. On February 23, 2001, the press was checked by the supervisor to ensure that it was working properly. The supervisor told Employee #1 to be careful because the press was moving fast. The press was set up to operate in the foot pedal mode with the front panel key set to single inch stroke. While seated on a stool in front of the press, Employee #1 began to punch parts using the foot pedal and pull backs. He was wearing gloves with the pull back hand straps over them. He reached into the point of operation of the press with his left hand to remove a part. He inadvertently hit the foot pedal and cycled the press. Employee #1 sustained amputation injuries to his ring, middle, and part of his index and small fingers of his left hand. He was transported to a local hospital where he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GLOVE, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, TRAIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303389464 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators