Accident Summary Nr: 201521069 - Employee Treated for Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123229213 | 01/09/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Drake Associates, Inc., - The Underwater Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, entered a sewer pipe. His chest began to feel heavy and he lost consciousness. He was retrieved from the pipe by a rope and taken to the hospital where he was treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123229213 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |