Accident Summary Nr: 201521051 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 201521051 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12322806606/12/200034990Industrial Heater Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution mechanical power press when, as he was removing a part from the die, he inadvertently stepped on the foot switch and cycled the press. His left index finger was in the point of operation and a part of his finger was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 123228066 Hospitalized injury Amputation