Accident Summary Nr: 201521036 - Employee Injured While Sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123305336 | 11/21/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Blast All, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing tires on a dust unit when the foreman approached him and told him that he needed him to perform some sandblasting. Employee #1 informed him that he had never performed sandblasting and has never been trained. The foreman and the vice president of the company told Employee #1 that he must sandblast or leave the jobsite. Employee #1 began sandblasting the underside of the trailer around the rear wheel area on the passenger side. Employee #1 was crawling on the ground with the hose of the sandblaster underneath him. He was moving from the rear of the trailer to the front. While crawling, the machine activated. Employee #1 got up as fast as he could and exited out the passenger side of the trailer. While attempting to get out, the hose continued operating and caught him in the legs. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123305336 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |