Accident Summary Nr: 201521010 - Employee Is Struck by Drunk Driver, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201521010 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338920911/17/200079220Oakdale Theater Concerts, Inc

Abstract: On the evening of November 16, 2000, Employee #1, of Oakdale Theatre Concerts, Incorporated, was directing traffic at the ctnow.com theatre. At approximately 6:57 p.m., a van pulled out of a line of stopped traffic, hit one car that was making a directed left hand through the intersection and then struck Employee #1 and pulled Employee #1 underneath the vehicle. The employee was treated at the scene and transported to the hospital and died from his injuries at 7:56 p.m. When in the intersection directing traffic, Employee #1 was wearing an orange reflectorized safety vest. The driver of the van washas been charged with manslaughter and driving while intoxicated.

Keywords: VEHICLE, DRIVER, INTOXICATED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303389209 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service