Accident Summary Nr: 201521010 - Employee Is Struck by Drunk Driver, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303389209 | 11/17/2000 | 7922 | 0 | Oakdale Theater Concerts, Inc |
Abstract: On the evening of November 16, 2000, Employee #1, of Oakdale Theatre Concerts, Incorporated, was directing traffic at the ctnow.com theatre. At approximately 6:57 p.m., a van pulled out of a line of stopped traffic, hit one car that was making a directed left hand through the intersection and then struck Employee #1 and pulled Employee #1 underneath the vehicle. The employee was treated at the scene and transported to the hospital and died from his injuries at 7:56 p.m. When in the intersection directing traffic, Employee #1 was wearing an orange reflectorized safety vest. The driver of the van washas been charged with manslaughter and driving while intoxicated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303389209 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |